LEGAL DISCLAIMERS & PRIVACY TERMS

At Advivo Accountants and Advisors we are committed to protecting your privacy and personal information. Our practice prides itself on maintaining the highest professional standards to ensure that our clients can be confident that all personal information is appropriately collected and securely stored.
The Privacy Act 1988 provides for a set to 10 National Privacy Principles which cover all aspects of dealing with your personal information. Compliance with these Principles is both a protection for you (our valued client) and a legal necessity for Advivo Accountants and Advisors. A brief overview of the Principles (and how we comply with them) is as follows.

National Privacy Principle 1 – Collection

Will only collect your information where it is a necessary part of providing services to you and you are entitled to gain access to any personal information that we hold.

National Privacy Principle 2 – Use and Disclosure

Advivo Accountants and Advisors will only use your personal information for the purposes that it was collected and will not disclose that information to a third-party unless you have given us consent to do so.

National Privacy Principle 3 – Data Quality

Advivo Accountants and Advisors will make every effort to ensure that all personal information that we hold is correct and up to date and will happily correct a record of your personal information if it is proven to be incorrect.

National Privacy Principle 4 – Data Security

Advivo Accountants and Advisors will ensure that all client data and personal information is securely stored in all of our offices and our electronic data storage systems.

National Privacy Principle 5 - Openness

To comply with this principle, we must clearly set out our policy for dealing with personal information in a document and make that document available to any person who asks for it. Advivo Accountants and Advisors have developed a comprehensive policy on our collection, storage and use of personal information. Please contact our office on (+61 7 3226 1800) for a copy of this document.

National Privacy Principle 6 – Access and Correction

In most circumstances, Advivo Accountants and Advisors will give you access to any personal information that we hold about you and will also give you the opportunity to correct any mistakes in our records. There are certain circumstances where this information does not have to be provided (for example, if the information relates to a legal matter that is going to court) and Gateway Financial Partners reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee to access your information.

National Privacy Principle 7 – Identifiers

As a valued client of Advivo Accountants and Advisors we will issue you with a unique client identification number and will not use a number (or other identified) issued to you by another organisation.

National Privacy Principle 8 - Anonymity

In most circumstances, Advivo Accountants and Advisors will need to obtain your personal information before we can provide you with our range of accounting and financial advising services. In circumstances where your enquiry is of a general nature, we will not take or record your personal information unless we have your permission and you are entitled to make such enquiries without being required to provide your personal information if you do not wish to do so.

National Privacy Principle 9 – Transborder Data Flows

Advivo Accountants and Advisors will not provide your personal information to persons or organisations outside of Australia unless you have consented for us to do so, it is necessary for us to do so to provide you with accounting and financial planning services or there is another lawful reason to do so.

National Privacy Principle 10 – Sensitive Information

We will not collect sensitive information (including confidential financial and commercial information) unless we have your consent to do so or it is otherwise required by law.  Although we grant credit terms to our clients, we do not collect or store credit information for the purpose of granting credit.
For further information on privacy, go to: http://www.privacy.gov.au

AFSL Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is general information only and has been prepared without taking into account your personal objectives, financial situation or needs. The information provides a high level summation of selected parts of legislation only. The legislation is complex and includes a number of conditions and overrides that may apply to individual situations. Interpretation and application of the information to your specific circumstances requires consultation with an accountant with a detailed understanding of your personal and taxation affairs and a qualified financial advisor before taking any action.